CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Patricia M. Choo
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of “K-White G110, G750, ZF150W, and ZF740W” from Japan

Dear Ms. Choo:

In your ruling request received December 5, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “K-White G110, G750, ZF150W, and ZF740W.” Your submitted samples of all four products have been reviewed and will be returned.

You have described the products at issue as pollution-free, anti-corrosive white pigments used in a variety of industries and applications. The provided 50 gram samples consist of white powder in four separate clear plastic bags. The applicable subheading for “K-White G110, G750, ZF150W, and ZF740W” will be 3206.49.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of 3203, 3204 or 3205; Inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division